Process schedule

From 1 to 10 May 2016, the first edition of the Capitalism Tribunal took place in the Theater Brut in Vienna. During seven days, all charges received were publicly read and discussed. Below you'll find the program of the first trial week:

WEDNESDAY, 4TH OF MAY, 2016 | DAY 1, PSYCHOLOGY OF CAPITALISM

12:00 – 17:00 o'clock: Hearing

Judge: Gesine Danckwart, Alix Fassmann Fetewei Tarekegn
Defence: Matthias Schäfer, Louis Klein, Anselm Lenz
Accusation: Fetsum Berhane, Winfried Wolf, Hendrik Sodenkamp

19:00 – 21:00 o'clock: Discussion The seventh international

With Saskia Sassen, Wolfgang Neskovic, Guillaume Paoli, Louis Klein

THURSDAY, 5TH OF MAY, 2016 | DAY 2, WORK IN CAPITALISM

12:00 – 17:00 o'clock: Hearing

Judge: Wolfgang Neskovic, Alix Fassmann, Fetewei Tarekegn
Defence: Matthias Schäfer, Louis Klein, Anselm Lenz
Accusation: Guillaume Paoli, Winfried Wolf, Lucy Redler, Pedram Shahyar

19:00 – 21:00 o'clock: Discussion The seventh international

With Claudia Bosse, Lucy Redler, Kira Kirsch

FRIDAY, 6TH OF MAY | DAY 3, PROPERTY IN CAPITALISM

12:00 – 17:00 o'clock: Hearing

Judge: Angela Richter, Alix Fassmann, Fetewei Tarekegn
Defence: Matthias Schäfer, Louis Klein
Accusation: Guillaume Paoli, Winfried Wolf, Rouzbeh Taheri, Lucy Redler

19:00 – 21:00 o'clock: Discussion The seventh international

With house Bartleby among other things.

SATURDAY, 7TH OF MAY, 2016 | DAY 4, MEDIA AND EDUCATION IN CAPITALISM

12:00 – 17:00 o'clock: Hearing

Judge: Ingrid Gilcher-Holtey, Alix Fassmann, Fetewei Tarekegn
Defence: Matthias Schäfer, Louis Klein, Anselm Lenz
Accusation: Guillaume Paoli, Winfried Wolf, Ashish Kothari, Rouzbeh Taheri, David Gössmann

19:00 – 21:00 o'clock: Discussion The seventh international

With Ashish Kothari, David Gössmann

SUNDAY, 8TH OF MAY, 2016 | DAY 5, EU / UN, NATION

12:00 – 17:00 o'clock: Hearing

Judge: Pia Hierzegger, Alix Fassmann, Fetewei Tarekegn
Defence: Matthias Schäfer, Louis Klein, Anselm Lenz
Accusation: Monika Mokre, Hans-Peter Müller, Winfried Wolf

19:00 – 21:00 o'clock: Discussion The seventh international

With Winfried Wolf, Monika Mokre

MONDAY, 9TH OF MAY, 2016 | DAY 6, PLANET EARTH IN TIMES OF CAPITALIST METHODS OF PRODUCTION

12:00 – 17:00 o'clock: Hearing

Judge: Thomas Edlinger, Alix Fassmann, Fetewei Tarekegn
Defence: Matthias Schäfer, Louis Klein, Anselm Lenz
Accusation: Grieve Maxton, Ulrich Brand, Tadzio Müller, Stefan Engel, Winfried Wolf

19:00 – 21:00 o'clock: Discussion The seventh international

With grieving Maxton and house Bartleby

TUESDAY, 10TH OF MAY, 2016 | DAY 7, EMERGENCE AND THE GARDENS OF LAW

12:00 – 17:00 o'clock: Hearing

Judge: Monika Klengel, Alix Fassmann, Fetewei Tarekegn
Defence: Matthias Schäfer, Louis Klein, Anselm Lenz
Accusation: Alon Harel, Hendrik Sodenkamp

19:00 – 21:00 o'clock: Discussion The seventh international

With Katharina Pistor, Alon Harel, Robert Misik

THURSDAY, 12TH OF MAY, 21 O'CLOCK | CLOSING CEREMONY & PARTY DANCE HALL EMMA GOLDMAN FEAST WITH STATE ACT

The court dances. Ceremonious end of the court week with view of the coming days in November, 2016. The court becomes a theatre again.

Albrecht Schrader and Hendrik Sodenkamp at the piano
Song Batty Ndiaye, Staatsakt Records
DJ Lukas Tagwerker (FM4)
Moritz Summen, state act
Anselm von Wegen, house Bartleby.